Club Prize Winners

2nd XI3rd XI

First XI

Year Captain Batting Bowling Fielding Players’ Player
2017 PM Hardwick JP Akrigg PM Hardwick JP Akrigg
2016 SJ Pearson AT Foulds JL Emmott SJ Pearson SJ Pearson
2015 SJ Pearson AT Foulds JL Emmott SJ Pearson JL Emmott
2014 NA Spragg AT Foulds JN Best SJ Pearson AT Foulds
2013 JN Best MJB Taylor JL Emmott SJ Pearson JL Emmott
2012 NA Spragg NA Spragg SJ Pearson MJB Taylor
2011 NA Spragg MJB Taylor RJ Suri DE Bennett JN Best
2010 JN Best JP Akrigg GN Boulton CR Luxton JP Akrigg
2009 JN Best RA Atkins AJ Gledhill

JP Akrigg

MJB Taylor

PM Hardwick
2008 JN Best RA Atkins GN Boulton AR Luxton GN Boulton
2007 GN Boulton NA Spragg SJ Pearson SJ Pearson PN Akrigg
2006 GN Boulton NA Spragg JN Best

CMJ Meehan

AR Greenwood

J Higginson
2005 A Howarth NA Spragg JN Best A Howarth JP Akrigg
2004 JP Akrigg NA Spragg JN Best NA Spragg NA Spragg
2003 A Howarth JM Smith PM Hardwick AR Greenwood JM Smith
2002 A Howarth GN Boulton Not Awarded Not Awarded JM Smith
2001 A Howarth A. Howarth Not Awarded OJ Gledhill A Howarth
2000

RG Newton

MS Pinniger

NA Spragg GR Saxton MW Hedges OJ Gledhill
1999

AJ Smith

SC Hudson

SC Hudson GR Saxton ID Spragg GN Boulton
1998 AJ Smith MW Hedges CD Taylor MW Hedges AJ Smith
1997

RA Wynn

AJ Smith

MR Wilson NA Spragg

PR Barrett

HD Tennant

NA Spragg
1996 RA Wynn MR Wilson SC Hudson PR Barrett SC Hudson
1995 RA Wynn BJ Hook § D Short HD Tennant D Short
1994 AJ Smith MW Hedges AB Eime JP Akrigg Not Awarded
1993 AJ Smith BA McFadyen BA McFadyen JP Akrigg MW Hedges
1992 AJ Smith MR Wilson S Williamson MW Hedges § PR Barrett
1991 AJ Smith MR Wilson PR Barrett

JP Akrigg

A Broadley

MR Wilson
1990

B Walker

AJ Smith

AJ Smith PN Akrigg PR Barrett Not Awarded
1989 B Walker JP Akrigg TJ Rudden D Henderson TJ Rudden
1988 D Smith GC Robinson PR Barrett RA Wynn
1987 JM Smith JM Smith PR Barrett RA Wynn
1986 RA Wynn JM Smith RA Earnshaw RA Wynn
1985 RA Wynn RA Wynn PN Akrigg
1984 B Tunney JD Walker PR Barrett
1983 DJ Emmott JD Walker PN Akrigg
1982 JD Walker B Tunney PN Akrigg
1981 DJ Emmott JD Walker PN Akrigg SC Mitchell
1980 P Reape P Reape
1979 DJ Emmott JD Walker PN Akrigg P Reape
1978 DJ Emmott JD Walker PN Akrigg P Reape
1977 DJ Emmott V Tunney V Tunney P Reape
1976 DJ Emmott V Tunney DN Wilkinson JD Walker
1975 DJ Emmott S Vipond PN Akrigg P Reape
1974 DJ Emmott DJ Emmott PN Akrigg JD Walker
1973 DJ Emmott DJ Emmott PN Akrigg PN Akrigg
1972 B Tunney DJ Emmott V Tunney R Bolton
1971 B Tunney B Tunney § PN Akrigg R Bolton
1970 V Tunney B Tunney DJ Emmott R Bolton
1969 V Tunney B Tunney DJ Emmott DJ Emmott
1968 V Tunney B Tunney DJ Emmott

GC Robinson

B Tunney

1967 V Tunney B Tunney G Needham V Tunney
1966 A Mason B Tunney V Tunney
1965 A Mason
1964 A Mason A Baldwin V Tunney
1963 FK Whalley JAT Burton J Wright
1962 FK Whalley FK Whalley J Clarkson
1961 FK Whalley FK Whalley J Clarkson
1960 FK Whalley R Jowett J Clarkson
1959 E Holmes D Mosey
1958 E Holmes R Jowett R Jowett
1957 J Tennant R Jowett
1956 R Jowett R Jowett
1955 C Shackleton R Jowett T Shackleton
1954 C Shackleton R Jowett T Shackleton A Brayshaw
1953 C Shackleton
1952 R Jowett
1951 R Jowett
1950
1946 D Hill
1940 T Shackleton T Shackleton
1939 C Shackleton F Shackleton RB Linyard
1938 JCM Battersby JCM Battersby WL Shackleton
1937 WL Shackleton JCM Battersby W Buckle
1936 H Shackleton
1935 WL Mitchell
1934 W. Mitchell
1931 WL Shackleton
1930 B Walker WL Shackleton F Lightfoot
1929 B Walker F Lightfoot I Jackson
1928 B Walker
1927 B Walker
1926 B Walker
1925 H Whitaker D Morrison
1922 W Morley
1921 G Emmott
1907 H Dixon
1906 H Dixon
1899 G Battersby
1896 H Ogden
1893 AC Smith

§ denotes winner of league award

1st XI3rd XI

Second XI

Year Captain Batting Bowling Fielding Players’ Player
2017 GN Boulton BJ Akrigg LA Watson LA Watson
2016 PM Hardwick CR Luxton CRA Lowe Adil J Modak ZE Pearson
2015 CS Walton CS Walton PM Hardwick PR Barrett GN Boulton
2014 J Higginson MR Wilson § JT Gill J Higginson MR Wilson
2013 GN Boulton MI Price PM Hardwick DE Bennett DG Robinson
2012 HD Tennant MR Wilson ZE Pearson CRA Lowe
2011 HD Tennant J Higginson JL Emmott JW Procter JL Emmott
2010 PM Hardwick MR Wilson § JL Emmott § PM Hardwick § MR Wilson
2009 PM Hardwick J Higginson PM Hardwick CRA Lowe
2008 RA Wynn MR Wilson PN Akrigg § AR Hardwick
2007 RA Wynn MR Wilson PN Akrigg § PR Barrett
2006 RA Wynn J Higginson DE Cook § RA Wynn
2005 RA Wynn JW Procter DL Atkinson § PR Barrett
2004 RA Wynn AH Patankar DE Cook

PR Barrett

MD Pennington

2003 MW Hedges RA Wynn DL Atkinson JW Procter
2002 JM Smith JM Smith JM Smith Not Awarded
2001 M Hardwick MS Gledhill Not Awarded AM Sewell
2000 GM Harrison OJ Gledhill JL Emmott Not Awarded
1999 GM Harrison GM Harrison GN Boulton

SW Airdrie

NA Wilson

1998 GN Boulton DG Robinson G Hill AHK Robinson
1997

GM Harrison

GN Boulton

GN Boulton § G Hill JL Emmott
1996

D Marsden

GM Harrison

GN Boulton A Emmott AR Greenwood
1995 M Hardwick MA Chapman A Emmott SW Airdrie
1994 B Tunney GM Harrison PR Barrett

HD Tennant

DG Robinson

1993 B Tunney GC Robinson MP Akrigg JD Chapman
1992 B Tunney GM Harrison PN Akrigg

JD Walker

JD Chapman

1991 M Hardwick GC Robinson PE Tunney NA Wilson
1990 M Hardwick B Tunney M Hardwick NA Wilson
1989 DJ Emmott DJ Emmott M Hardwick

MA Chapman

NA Wilson

1988 DJ Emmott JD Walker JD Chapman

PA Bradley

D Walsh

HD Tennant

1987 M Hardwick DJ Emmott § JG Hodgson JP Akrigg
1986 M Hardwick DJ Emmott A Clark
1985 JG Hodgson B Walker M Hardwick § M Spence
1984 JG Hodgson R Bolton § BM Pennington R Bolton
1983 JG Hodgson H Jackson GDJ Barrett C Hudson
1982 JG Hodgson JG Hodgson I Emmott JG Hodgson
1981 I Emmott P Reape I Emmott GDJ Barrett
1980 I Emmott JG Hodgson I Emmott JG Hodgson
1979 DN Wilkinson PR Barrett PR Barrett JG Hodgson
1978 TC Grice JG Hodgson TC Grice P Skelton
1977 TC Grice JB Smith
1976 JB Smith TC Grice MW Bowman JE Platt
1975 D Shackleton B Barrett M Hardwick R Bolton
1974 D Shackleton R Bolton I Shepherd R Bolton
1973 JB Smith WL White
1972 P Reape P Reape DN Wilkinson P Reape
1971 P Reape D Proctor E Mangham P Reape
1970 P Reape JE Platt E Mangham P Reape
1969 P Reape N Wright D Shackleton D Tunney
1968 P Reape P Reape J Moor D Mosley
1967 P Reape AC Bell No Qualifiers JB Smith
1966 WL White P Reape P Reape
1965 WL White P Reape B Alvey

RM Smith

P Reape

1964 J Emmott WL White WL White P Reape
1963 C Midgeley C Midgeley G Padgett
1962 C Midgeley J Emmott T Wilson §
1961 T Barritt F Seaton G Padgett
1960 T Barritt T Wilson G Padgett
1959 T Barritt G Padgett
1958 J Emmott
1957 J Emmott
1956 J Bell J Emmott
1955 J Emmott J Bell G Padgett
1954 J Emmott J Emmott G Padgett P Naylor
1953 J Emmott
1952 J Emmott
1951 J Emmott
1950
1938 A Wilson R Nelson J Moule
1937 H Battersby R Nelson JM Smith
1936 F Hill
1935 F Hill
1934 F Hill
1930 S Moule G Hill E Cryer
1929 I Jackson H Battersby D Smith
1928 G Emmott
1927 I Jackson
1926 I Jackson
1925 W Fishwick  G Moule
1922 AD Ellison
1921 R Hargreaves
1907 E Smith
1906 H Greenwood

§ denotes winner of league award

1st XI2nd XI

Third XI

Year Captain Batting Bowling Fielding Players’ Player
2017 HD Tennant Aatif J Modak HD Tennant

WA Luxton

Adil J Modak

2016 HD Tennant WA Luxton HD Tennant MD Pennington WA Luxton
2015 HD Tennant HD Tennant § HD Tennant M Hofman-Tennant RJ Birch
2014

HD Tennant

LA Watson

MA Chapman MD Pennington PR Barrett LA Watson
2013

CM Karakiozakis

LA Watson

MI Price CL Boulton

RJ Birch

Aatif J Modak

CL Boulton
2012 CM Karakiozakis MA Chapman J Yeadon § NM Keshwala CM Karakiozakis
2011

MA Chapman

CM Karakiozakis

CM Karakiozakis J Yeadon JT Stephenson § CM Karakiozakis
2010 A Howarth MA Chapman JP Hill DJ Austick DJ Austick
2009 A Howarth A Howarth OD Myers

DJR Hanson

JP Hill

G Hill

DJ Austick

2008 A Howarth DN Hedges CRA Lowe

LA Watson

JP Hill

CB Manthorp

2007 A Howarth DN Hedges JL Emmott MF Chowdhury
2006 MW Hedges MW Wilson JL Emmott AR Hardwick §
2005 MW Hedges MW Hedges § SJ Pearson AR Hardwick
2004 BM Pennington JW Procter DR Wynn MD Pennington
2003 BM Pennington A Emmott MJ Hagyard DJ Greaves

§ denotes winner of league award

Share This: